Privacy policy

4 Paws On The Floor is committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided to 4 Paws On The Floor by you in accessing www.4pawsonthefloor.com.au  (“Website”).

Capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) describes how 4 Paws On The Floor treats personal information that it receives through your use of the Website.

By accessing and browsing the Website and/or using any of the Services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand 4 Paws On The Floor views and practices regarding your personal information and how 4 Paws On The Floor will treat it.

Information that may be collected

4 Paws On The Floor may collect and process the following types of information during your use of the Website:

Personal information that you provide by filling in any forms on the Website, or reporting a problem with the Website.

If you contact 4 Paws On The Floor, 4 Paws On The Floor may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to the Website to analyse trends and user traffic and to gather statistical information.

Use of Information

4 Paws On The Floor collects personal information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including information relating to your use of the Website and the content you access.

4 Paws On The Floor uses information held about you in the following ways:

  • To verify your identity.
  • To enforce or apply the Terms of Use and/or the Terms and Conditions.
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of 4 Paws On The Floor, other users or others.
  • For internal research purposes.
  • For promoting and marketing services to you.
  • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, should you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to the Website.
  • To provide you with any services.
  • For the purpose of warranty registration.
  • To deal with requests, complaints and other customer activities.
  • To provide you with technical support.
  • For any other use that you authorise.

Non-personal data is collected for reporting about usability, performance, and effectiveness of the Website.  It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and Website content.

Disclosure of Information

4 Paws On The Floor will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to any other party unless you have given permission to do so.

4 Paws On The Floor may also disclose your personal information when 4 Paws On The Floor believes it is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement, to facilitate court proceedings, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property or safety of 4 Paws On The Floor, Users or others.

Storage of Information

4 Paws On The Floor will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although 4 Paws On The Floor will do its best to protect your personal data, 4 Paws On The Floor cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once 4 Paws On The Floor has received your information, 4 Paws On The Floor will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Linked Websites

The Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that 4 Paws On The Floor is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. 4 Paws On The Floor encourages you to read the privacy policy of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask 4 Paws On The Floor not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. 4 Paws On The Floor will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if 4 Paws On The Floor intends to use your data for such purposes or if 4 Paws On The Floor intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting our Privacy Officer Louise Magetti pawsotfloor@gmail.com

Access to Information

The Privacy Act 1993 (Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet 4 Paws On The Floor costs in providing you with details of the information 4 Paws On The Floor hold about you. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so 4 Paws On The Floor suggests that you return to the Website on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.

Any changes 4 Paws On The Floor may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 4 Paws On The Floor Privacy Officer Officer Louise Magetti pawsotfloor@gmail.com